Routes

Jon Birchall’s Facing Up 2 Kidney Cancer Route Itinerary Completed 30/09/2015

This is primarily a list of the route Jon took and it should be noted that not all the places listed blow or the marked way points on the route maps were stops, and there were some diversions.   

 NT = National Trust         EH = English Heritage
 

 Key dates:

Stage 1: Blackpool to Chepstow Completed 12th JUNE Completed

Stage 2 Berwick to Blackpool Completed 17th July Completed

Stage 3: Berwick to Colchester Completed 14th August

Stage 4: Hereford to Dartford starts 1st September Completed

Stage 5: Final stage 28 Sept - 30 September  Completed

 

Stage 4: Hereford to Dartford For maps please click HERE

September 1- Day 1: THE START of Stage 4 Hereford Cathedral to  Minehead

Via: 
Tyntesfield BS48 1NT
Weston Super Mare
Brean Down NT    TA8 2RS
Dunster Mill NT    TA24 6SW
Minehead 
 

September 2 – Day 2: Minehead to Newquay 

Via:Lynton and Lynmouth
Baggy Point NT    EX33 1PA
Barnstable
Bude
Boscastle
Tintagel Post Office NT    PL34 0DB
Polzeath
Wadebridge
Bodmin – Blast Cafe PL31 2QN
Padstow
Harlyn
Newquay
Quintrell Downs 
 

September 3 – Day 3: Quintrell Downs to Penzance

Via:
Perranporth
St Agnes
Portreath
Saint Ives
Levant Mine NT  TR19 7SX
Land’s End  
St Levan
Lamorna Cove
Penzance 

September 4 – Day 4: Penzance to Carnon Downs

St Michael’s Mount (photo stop)
Helston
The Lizard
Coverack
Maerporth
Falmouth
Pendennis Castle EH   TR11 4LP
Trelissick NT
Carnon Downs

September 5- Day 5: Gorran Haven to Brixham

Via: Gorran Haven
Mevagissey
Saint Austell
Looe
Anthony House NT  PL11 2QA
Cotehele NT   PL12 6TA
Plymouth    
Overbecks NT  TQ8 8LW
Kingsbridge
Torcross
Slapton
Dartmouth
Brixham
 

September 6 – Day 6: Brixham to Abbotsbury

Via: 
Torquay
Compton Castle NT  TQ3 1TA
Exmouth   A La Ronde  NT   EX8 5BD
Lyme Regis
Abbotsbury
Bridport
 

September 7 – Day 7: Rest day

Weymouth
Portland Bill
Durdle Door
Corfe Castle NT   BH20 5EZ

 
September 8 – Day 8: Abbotsbury to Brighton 

Via: 
Poole  
Bournemouth (Hengistbury Head)
Christchurch
Beaulieu  – Motor Museum SO42 7ZN approx 1.30pm
Southampton
Portsmouth
Bosham
Chichester
Bognor Regis
Brighton
Peace haven
Newhaven
Seaford

 

September 9 – Day 9: Brighton to Whitstable

Via: Birling Gap and Seven Sisters NT
Beachy Head
Bexhill
Hastings
Rye  Lamb House NT   TN31 7ES 
Dungeness
St Mary’s Bay
The Airport Cafe   TN25 6DA  (Lunch and meeting point)
Hythe
Folkestone
Dover
White Cliffs Visitor Centre NT   CT16 1HJ
Deal
Margate
Whitstable

September 10 – Day 10 Faversham to Epsom

Via:
Leeds Castle ME17 1PL at 9.30 am
Historic Dockyard, Chatham    ME4 4TE
Owletts NT   DA12 3AP
Dartford
Red House NT  DA6 8JF
Epsom 

September 11 – Day 11 Epsom to Hereford 

Via Reading
Swindon
Cirencester
Gloucester
Hereford

End of Stage 4

 

Stage 5 – 28, 29, 30 September – Hereford to the Royal Free Hospital via Southend on Sea  

28 September Hereford to Sandy
29 September Sandy to Southend-On-Sea to London 
30 September finale at the Royal Free Hospital NW3 2QG at 3pm 

COMPLETED Stage 3 – August: From Berwick-upon-Tweed to Colchester 

Pre – stage Journeys

Day -3 August 2 to Boroughbridge
Via: Worcester, Droitwich, Bromsgove, National Motorcycle Museum (B92 0EJ) approx 11.30am, Wetherby, Boroughbridge

Day -2 August 3 Boroughbridge to Northumberland 
Via: Swaledale, Barnard Castle, Corbridge & Great Bavington

Day -1 August 4 to Berwick upon Tweed via: Wallington Hall NT (NE61 4AR), Carter Bar, Kelso, Coldstream, Berwick on Tweed

August 5 – Day 1: THE START of Stage 3  Berwick to Middlesborough

Via: Lindisfarne Castle NT (Tide safe crossing times: 10:55 until 17:10)
Bamburgh Castle
Seahouses
Dunstanburgh Castle NT 
Stamfordham

August 6 – Day 2: Seaton Delaval to Middlesborough

Via: Seaton Delaval Hall NT
Whitley Bay
South Shields
Souter Lighthouse NT
Sunderland
Hartlepool
Middlesbrough
 

August 7- Day 3: Ormsby Hall to Robin Hood Bay

Via: Ormesby Hall
North York Moors National Park
Whitby
Robin Hood Bay
Fylingthorpe

August 8- Day 4: Rest Day

August 9 – Day 5: Robin Hood Bay to Hull

Ravenscar Alum works
Scarborough
Flamborough head
Bridlington
Hornsea
Aldbrough
Spurn Point
Hull

August 10 – Day 6: Hull to Hunstanton

Via:
Gunby Hall NT
Skegness
Boston
Holbeach
Wisbech
Brandon Creek (The Ship Inn)
Kings Lynn
Hunstanton
 

August 11 – Day 7: Hunstanton to Ipswich

Via: Brancaster Estate
Felbrigg Hall NT
Cromer
Horsey Windpump NT
Great Yarmouth
Lowestoft
Aldeburgh
Sutton Hoo
Ipswich
Castle Hedingham

August 12 – Day 8: Rest day (Pin Mill NT/Bourne Mill NT)

August 13 – Day 9: Ipswich to Sandy

Via: Chelmsford BBC
Flatford Mill NT
Bishops Stortford
The James Whale Fund offices in Harston CB22 7PZ
Sandy

August 14 – Day 10: Sandy to Leominster

Via: Toast Design in Banbury OX16 0TF
Coventry
Worcester
Leominster

End of Stage 3

COMPLETED Stage 2 – SCOTLAND From Berwick – upon – Tweed to Blackpool (FINAL)

Pre-stage journey

July 1 to Preston via Worcester, Birmingham, Wolverhampton, Stafford, Stoke on Trent, Warrington M6 to Lancaster

July 2 Lancaster to Kelso via Tebay, Carlisle, A7 to Langholm, Hawick to Kelso

July 3 Rest Day Arrive Berwick upon Tweed pm

COMPLETED July 4 – Day 1: Berwick upon Tweed to Dundee – The Start of Stage 2

Via: Dunbar
New Hailes NT
Musselburgh
Edinburgh over Forth Bridge
A921 to Kingshorn, Kirkcaldy
A915 Anstruther, Crail to St Andrews
A92 over the bridge to Dundee

July 5 – Day 2: Dundee to Turriff

Via: A92 to Arbroath/Stonehaven
Montrose
A90 to Aberdeen
A90 to to near Newbrough
Haddo House NT
A9000/A920 to Fyvie Castle NT, 
A947 to Turriff
 

July 6 – Day 3: Rest Day

 

July 7 – Day 4: Turriff  to Helmsdale

Via: A97 to Banff
A98 to Cullen/Fochabers 
Nairn via Brodie Castle NT
A96 to Inverness
A9 over Kessock Bridge/Cromarty Bridge 
A9 to Alness 
B9176 to A836 to Kincardine/Bonar Bridge
A9 to Golspie/Brora/Helmsdale

 

July 8 – Day 5: Brora to Tongue

Via: A9 to Berridale, Dunbeath and Wick 
A99 to John O’ Groats via Duncansby Head
A836 via Mey, Dunnet, Castletown
to Thurso and Tongue
 

July 9 – Day 6: Rest Day

 

July 10 – Day 7: Tongue to Poolewe

Via: A 838 via Durness, Laxford Bridge, Scourie
passing by Ardvreck Castle 
Ardmair, Ullapool, Corrieshalloch Gorge Nature Reserve
Laide
Poolewe
 

July 11 – Day 8: Poolewe to Fort William

Via: A832 Inverewe Gardens NT
Talladale
Achnasheen
A890 Attadale
Kyle of Lochalsh
Skye Bridge
A87 to Invergarry
Spean Bridge
Fort William

July 12 – Day 9: Rest Day

 

July 13 – Day 10: Fort William to Dumbarton

Via: A82 Glencoe Visitor Centre NT
A828 to Dunbeg, Oban
A816 to Lochgilphead
A83 Loch Gair, Inveraray, Tarbet
A82 to Arden
A818 to The Hill House, Helensburgh NT
A82 to Dumbarton
 

July 14 – Day 11: Dumbarton to Wigtown

Via: A82 to Erskine Bridge
M898, M8 to A737 to Johnstone
A760 to Kilburnie, Largs
A78 to Ardrossan, Irvine, A77 to Alloway
A719 Culzean Castle NT Dunure
Turnberry
back on A77 Girvan, Cairnryan
Stranraer
A75 to Kircowan turn for Wigtown 

July 15 – Day 12: Rest Day 

Visit Portpatrick
 

July 16 – Day 13: Wigtown to Cartmel

Via: Newton Stewart A75 to Threave Estate and Castle NT
Dumfries
Gretna
M6 Junct 44 Carlisle
A689 to A595/A596 to Aspatria, Maryport, Workington
A596 to Whitehaven, Egremont
Seascale, Broughton-in-Furness
Grizebeck A5092 Cartmel
 

July 17 – Day 14: Cartmel to Blackpool

Via: Grange over Sands
A590 to Levens
A6 to Carnforth Morecambe Bay, Lancaster
A588, A583 to Fleetwood
A587/A584 to Blackpool

Stage 2 Completed 17th July

 Stage 1 Blackpool to Newport Completed